Drug Dispensing Permit Information

Have Questions about Drug Dispensing? Email Us mdh.mbpdrugdispense@maryland.gov

Md. Code Ann., Health Occupations, ยง12-102 Drug Dispensing Permit Law

This law requires all individual licensees with dispensing permits to complete ten continuing education credits over a 5 year period relating to the preparing and dispensing of prescription drugs, offered by the Accreditation Council for Pharmacy Education (ACPE), or as approved by the Secretary of MDH.

To support an option to ACPE, the Secretary has approved the following Board Approved Continuing Education Resources which the Board will periodically review and update.


Resources

Do you QUALIFY for a Drug Dispensing Permit?

If you answer YES to any of the following questions, DO NOT APPLY. The $1,050.00 fee is non-refundable.

  1. Is your medical license currently suspended by any order imposed by any medical licensing board?
  2. Is your medical license currently on probation by any order imposed by any medical licensing board?
  3. Is your medical license currently subject to any restrictions or conditions on your license related to the abuse, misuse, or improper prescribing of drugs by any order imposed by any medical licensing board?
  4. Within the last five years, has your medical license been sanctioned by any medical licensing board for the commission of a crime of moral turpitude, or sanctioned for a violation of Health Occupations Article, §§14-404(a)(7), (8), (9), (10), or (28), Annotated Code of Maryland, or a similar statute of another state?
  5. Within the last five years, have you had your CDS registration issued by the Office of Controlled Substances Administration or its predecessor, the registration issued by the federal Drug Enforcement Administration, or your Board dispensing permit
    1. Revoked;
    2. Suspended; or
    3. Voluntarily relinquished or surrendered while under investigation or after being informed that an investigation will be commenced?